Anemone blanda

Anemone blanda
Anemone blanda

Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Anemone
Species: blanda
Common Names: wood anemone, windflower, sapphire anemone
Foliage: Flowers:
Flowering Period: Early spring

Description

Herbaceous low spreading perennial, originating from the rocky slops of the Eastern Mediterranean. Its dainty daisy type flowers appear in early spring above pretty, deeply cut, dark green leaves. The common name windflower, is termed so, because the flower heads turn away from any breeze.

Characteristics

  • Habit: low growing, spreading.
  • Leaves: deeply cut, mid-green. Deciduous (flowers and leaves die back in early summer).
  • Flowers: dainty daisy like flowers - colours range from white, pink, blue and lilac.
  • Average Height and spread: to 15cm (6in).
  • Aspect: Any aspect. Exposed or Sheltered. Thrives in full sun or partial shade.
  • Hardiness in UK: Hardy in most regions of the UK (down to -10 °C)
  • Soil Requirements: light, humus rich, well drained soil.

Planting and Growing Anemone blanda

Easy to grow. These attractive low growing plants can quickly spread to form large clumps.

Ideal for gently shaded areas. Can be grown in containers, in short grass, raised beds, rock gardens or as under-planting for deciduous shrubs and trees. Ideal companion for dwarf narcissus.

Plant corms in autumn 3-4in (8-10cm) deep and 15cm (6in) apart. Soak corms in water before planting.

Taking Care of Anemone blanda

Mulch over in autumn. In colder areas the corms can be lifted in autumn and stored over-winter in a frost-free spot.

Note: The leaves die back a few weeks after flowering and the roots creep along close to the surface, therefore be sure to mark or label the growing position of naturalised plantings, so that they are not disturbed or accidentally dug-up later in the season.

Propagating Anemone blanda

Plant new corms in the autumn or lift and divide mature clumps in June or July.