Magnolia x Soulangeana

Magnolia soulangeana large saucer shaped white pink flowers
Magnolia soulangeana, saucer flowers

Common Name: Saucer Magnolia / Chinese magnolia
Genus: Magnolia
Species: soulangeana
Family: Magnoliaceae

Aspect: Full sun or partial shade. South, north, west or east facing.
Hardiness in UK: Hardy (Zone H6)
Soil Requirements: Any normal garden soil. Moist but well drained.
Planting Time: November to April
Size at 20 years: Height & Spread 16-26ft (4-8 metres)
Flowering Period: April to May

Description

M x soulangeana is very hardy and not difficult to grow. A reliable shrub or small tree that will ultimately reach a height and spread of up to 25 ft.

Characteristics

  • Habit: Small tree with bushy habit.
  • Leaves: Green - deciduous.
  • Flowers: Large, cup-shaped, flowers, white with a purple basal stain. Fragrant. Usually open before the leaves appear.
  • Other sub-species/cultivars:
    'Alba Superba', fragrant pure white flowers
    'Rustica Rubra', flowers rosy red

Planting Magnolia soulangeana

Will perform best if planted in full sun and sheltered from cold winds. Choose a well-drained site. Dig over the soil area before planting and add plenty of humus or well-rotted compost. Dig a hole large enough to take the roots fully spread out. Add a good general purpose fertilizer such as bonemeal. Firm in well and water thoroughly.

Water regularly until well established.

Planting Context

Makes a good specimen plant or small tree.

Taking Care of Magnolia soulangeana

Can be pruned in midsummer once flowers have faded. Do not prune back too hard.

Apply a mulch of well rotted compost in the autumn.

Propagating Magnolia soulangeana

Layer or take cuttings in late spring or early summer. Cuttings can be slow to root so some bottom heat is recommended. Alternatively sow seed in autumn and spring.

See also: Magnolia Susan, Magnolia Sellata