Magnolia Susan

Magnolia Susan, small tree with upright purple flowers
Magnolia Susan, large purple upright flowers

Common Name: Magnolia 'Susan'
Genus: Magnolia
Species/Cultivar: Susan
Family: Magnoliaceae
Planting Time: November to May
Flowering Period: April to May

Description

Compact and bushy deciduous shrub with long lasting, upright, purple blooms in spring.

Ideal for growing in containers.

Awarded the RHS Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Characteristics

  • Habit: Compact and bushy. Can be grown as a small tree or shrub.
  • Leaves: Green - deciduous.
  • Flowers: Large upright purplish pink buds and flowers appear in spring. Often fragrant. Usually open before the leaves appear.
  • Size at 5 years: Height & Spread 3ft (100cm)
  • Size at 20 years: Height & Spread 13ft (400cm)
  • Aspect: Full sun or partial shade. Sheltered. South, west or east facing.
  • Hardiness in UK: Hardy (Zone H6)
  • Soil Requirements: Any normal garden soil. Moist but well drained.

Planting Magnolia Susan

Will perform best if planted in full sun and sheltered from cold winds. Choose a well-drained site. Dig over the soil area before planting and add plenty of humus or well-rotted compost. Dig a hole large enough to take the roots fully spread out. Add a good general purpose fertilizer such as bonemeal. Firm in well and water thoroughly.

Water regularly until well established.

Planting Context

Ideal for growing in containers. Makes a good specimen plant in beds and borders.

Taking Care of Magnolia Susan

Can be pruned in midsummer once flowers have faded. Flowers are produced on last season's growth, so the only pruning necessary is to trim and shape. Do not prune back too hard.

Apply a mulch of well rotted compost in the autumn.

Propagating Magnolia Susan

The best way to propagate Magnolia Susan is to take softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer. Cuttings can be slow to root so some bottom heat is recommended.

See also: Magnolia soulangeana, Magnolia Sellata